top of page

Privacy Policy

At Filmetrics Corporation, we understand the importance of protecting our customers’ information, hence, we are committed to ensuring that your data is collected, used, and protected in accordance with the highest standards of privacy and security. This policy outlines our practices for collecting, using, and protecting your personal information. By using our services, you consent to the terms of this policy. We encourage you to read this policy carefully and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

Data Collection

We collect personal information from customers when they subscribe to our services. This information may include:

  • Full Name

  • ID Number

  • Photo

  • Face Data

  • Email Address

  • Contact Number

  • Company Name and Address

We collect this information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our services

  • To notify you about changes to our services

  • To communicate with you

  • To provide customer support

  • To monitor and analyze the use of our services

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues 

Data Use

  • We use customer information to activate the account for the subscription to our services.

  • We may also use this information to send software updates. 

  • We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect our rights or property, or protect the safety of others.

  • We do not sell or rent customer information to third parties. We may share customer information with our payment processor.

 

Data Protection

We take the security of our customers’ information seriously and take measures to protect it from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We use appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial measures to protect customer information from unauthorized access, theft, or disclosure. Our website uses SSL encryption to protect customer data during transmission.

 

Data retention

We will retain our customers’ data/information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and in accordance with any contractual or legal obligations. In determining the retention period, we consider the following factors:

  • The nature and sensitivity of the personal data

  • The purposes for which the personal data was collected

  • The legal and regulatory requirements for data retention

  • The need to defend or assert legal claims

  • The duration of application usage

Data Destruction/Deletion

Once the retention period for our customers’ data has expired upon cancellation of their subscription, or when the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, it will be securely destroyed or deleted using appropriate technical and organizational measures to be discussed and agreed upon with the customers/data subject, to ensure the protection and confidentiality of the data.

Customer Rights

Customers have the right to access, update, or delete their personal information. They may also receive software updates from time

to time.

Notification of Data Breaches

Affected customers will be notified of the data breach within seventy (72) hours of discovering the breach, in accordance with Republic Act 10173 (also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012) and other applicable laws and regulations. This notification will include information about the nature of the breach, the personal data affected, the steps being taken to address the breach, and any measures individuals can take to protect themselves.

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 29, 2020 and will remain in effect except with the respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consents to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing prominent notice on our website

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at dataprotection@filmetricscorp.com

bottom of page